ORGANISING COMMITTEE
Gimnográvida – Preparação para o Parto e Maternidade

SUPPORTING PARTNERS
Fundação Fernando Pessoa | Hospital-Escola da Universidade Fernando Pessoa
Childbirth Essentials
Associação Portuguesa pelos Direitos da Mulher na Gravidez e Parto

SCIENTIFIC COMMITEE
Emília Coutinho | Nurse-midwife and Professor at ESSV
Joana Faria | Nurse-midwife at Gimnográvida
Paula Clara Santos | Physiotherapist and Professor at ESS
Rui Carrapato | Pediatrician and Professor at UFP

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2 april 2020

8h30 Registration

9h00 Opening Session

9h30 The Menstrual Cycle: A Vital Sign
Patrícia Lemos | Menstrual Health and Fertility Educator, Círculo Perfeito® (Portugal)

10h00 The Survivors and Birth
Susanne Houd | Midwife (Denmark)

10h40 My Body, My Choices!
Isabel Ferreira | Nurse-Midwife: Gimnográvida® (Portugal)

11h00 Coffee-Break

11h30 Practical Strategies to Promote Normal Birth

Linda Kimber | Midwife: Childbirth Essentials® (United Kingdom)
Marta Lima |
Anthropologist, Hypnotherapist and Doula (Portugal)

13h00 Lunch

14h30 Oral Presentations

15h00 Controversial Issues: The Impact of Ultrasound on Fetal Health

Alexandrina Mendes | Obstetrician (Portugal)
Constanze Aley | Midwife (Germany)
Mary McNabb | Midwife: Childbirth Essentials® (Reino Unido)

16h00 Round Table: Promoting Policies on the Implementation of New Paradigms for Pregnancy and Childbirth Care

Andreia Gonçalves | Midwife (Portugal)
Catarina Marcelino | Member of the Portuguese Parliament (Portugal)
Ramon Escuriet
| Midwife (Spain)

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________

3 april 2020

8h30 Registration

9h00 Being a Mother and Being a Woman: Challenges of Female Sexuality

Andreia Antunes | Physiotherapist (Portugal)
Cátia Oliveira | Clinical Psychologist: Gimnográvida® (Portugal)
Chantal Fabré | Midwife: Les Baleines Bleues® (France)

10h15  Oxytocin: The Love Hormone
Kerstin Uvnãs-Moberg Obstetrician (Sweden)

11h30 Coffee-Break

12h00 Caring for Those Who Care

Catarina Parente | Expert in Neuro Linguistic Programming (Portugal)
Member of the Mindfulness-Based Childbirth and Parenting Program® | Mindfulness-Based Childbirth and Parenting Program® (United Kingdom)

13h00 Lunch

14h30 The Experience of Being Born: The Newborn-Fetus Transitions and their Impact on Human Neurodevelopment

Ibone Olza | Child and Perinatal Psychiatrist: https://eipmh.com/ (Spain)
Marta Antonelli | Principal Investigator CONICET (Argentina)

15h30 Awards and Closing Ceremony

 

WORKSHOPS

Workshop “Mindfulness-Based Childbirth and Parenting Program”
Member of Mindfulness-Based Childbirth and Parenting Program® | United Kingdom
16h00-19h00 | Auditorium

Workshop “How to Open a Midwife Led Unit”
Ramon Escuriet | Midwife (Spain)
16h00-19h00 | Room 2

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________

4 april 2019

COURSES

Course “Midwifery Skills: Deviations from Normality during Childbirth”
Susanne Houd | Midwife (Denmark)
Linda Kimber
 | Midwife: Childbirth Essentials® (United Kingdom)
9h00-18h00 | Room 3

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________

NOTE: All lectures and workshops include simultaneous translation Portuguese-English / English-Portuguese